Stay In Touch With Us Coaching Videos

Results

All the recent key results in GAA Handball

All Ireland Hardball Singles Championships

Senior Singles 

Last 16

  • 1. Cork (Daniel Relihan) dft Kilkenny (Keith Burke) 21-7, 21-5
  • 2. Kilkenny (Ciaran Neary) dft Galway (Pat Conway) 21-7, 21-4
  • 3. Limerick (Evan Murphy) dft Kildare (Michael Dowling) 21-19, 19-21, 21-11

Quarter Finals

  • 4. Limerick (CJ Fitzpatrick) W/O Cork (Daniel Relihan) scr.
  • 5. Mayo (Vinny Moran) W/O Dublin (Carl Browne) inj.
  • 6. Kilkenny (Ciaran Neary) W/O Kerry (Dominick Lynch) scr.
  • 7. Westmeath (Robbie McCarthy) W/O Limerick (Evan Murphy) scr.

Semi Finals

  • 8. Limerick (CJ Fitzpatrick) W/O Mayo (Vinny Moran) inj.
  • 9. Westmeath (Robbie McCarthy) dft Kilkenny (Ciaran Neary) 21-20, 21-4

Minor Singles 

Quarter Finals 

  • 1. Meath (Daniel Farrelly) W/O Clare (Conor Downes) scr

Semi Finals

  • 2. Meath (Daniel Farrelly) W/O Kilkenny (Jack Doyle) inj.
  • 3. Kilkenny (Billy O’Neill) dft Mayo (Lorcan Conlon) 21-15, 21-2

Intermediate Singles 

Quarter Finals 

  • 1. Kilkenny (Daniel Love) W/O Limerick (Pat Murphy) inj.
  • 2. Mayo (Patrick Murphy) dft Kilkenny (William Love) 21-1, 21-16

Semi Finals

  • 3. Kilkenny (Shane Dunne) dft Kilkenny (Daniel Love) 2-0
  • 4. Mayo (Patrick Murphy) dft Carlow (Martin Mullins) 21-12, 21-10

Junior Singles 

Last 32

  • 1. Cork (John Hurley) dft Limerick (Mike O’Connor) 21-13, 21-17
  • 2. Cork (Gearoid O’Connell) dft Kilkenny (Donal O’Farrell) 21-3, 18-21, 21-11
  • 3. Dublin (Ciaran McCallan) dft Kildare (Gerry McGrath) 21-14, 21-7
  • 4. Tipperary (Aidan O’Flaherty) dft Cork (Shane Flynn) 21-6, 21-18
  • 5. Westmeath (Darren Carter) dft Mayo (Laurance Murphy) 21-0, 21-8

Last 16

  • 6. Kerry (Jack O’Shea) dft Cork (John Hurley) 21-11, 21-9
  • 7. Galway (Alan Byrne) W/O Tipperary (Aidan Supple) scr.
  • 8. Cork (Gearoid O'Connell) W/O Tipperary (Paul Mullins) inj.
  • 9. Cork (Jamie O’Donnell) dft Dublin (Ciaran McCallan) 21-9, 19-21, 21-8
  • 10. Kildare (Myles Carroll) dft Tipperary (Aidan O’Flaherty) 21-12, 21-14
  • 11. Roscommon (Sean Jennings) W/O Kilkenny (CJ Delaney) inj.
  • 12. Galway (Jamie Kelly) dft Kildare (Ivan Carroll) 21-14, 12-21, 21-7
  • 13. Cork (David Walsh) dft Westmeath (Darren Carter) 21-13, 21-4

Quarter Finals

  • 14. Kerry (Jack O’Shea) W/O Galway (Alan Byrne) inj.
  • 15. Cork (Jamie O’Donnell) dft Cork (Gearoid O’Connell) 21-14, 21-6
  • 16. Kildare (Myles Carroll) dft Roscommon (Sean Jennings) 21-18, 21-7
  • 17. Cork (David Walsh) dft Galway (Jamie Kelly) 21-1, 21-6

Semi Finals

  • 18. Kerry (Jack O’Shea) dft Cork (Jamie O'Donnell) 21-8, 21-5
  • 19. Cork (David Walsh) dft Kildare (Myles Carroll) 21-7, 21-8

All Ireland Hardball Doubles Championships

Senior Doubles

Quarter Finals

  • 1. Kerry (Dominick Lynch/John Joe Quirke) dft Limerick (CJ Fitzpatrick/Evan Murphy) 21-10, 21-9
  • 2. Westmeath (Robbie McCarthy/Colm Jordan) dft Mayo (Vinny Moran/Campbell Brennan) 21-17, 21-17
  • 3. Cork (Daniel Relihan/Michael Hedigan) dft Dublin (Eoin Kennedy/Carl Browne) 21-10, 21-0

Semi Finals

  • 4. Kerry (Dominick Lynch/John Joe Quirke) W/O Meath (Brian Carroll/Tom Sheridan) scr.
  • 5. Cork (Daniel Relihan/Michael Hedigan) dft Westmeath (Robbie McCarthy/Colm Jordan) 13-21, 21-19, 21-13 

Intermediate Doubles

Semi Finals 

  • 1. Dublin (Ian Griffin/Michael Carrie) dft Mayo (Patrick Murphy/Niall Joyce) 21-16, 21-5

Junior Doubles

Last 16

  • 1. Tipperary (Paul Mullins/Kevin Dempsey) dft Cork (John Hurley/Shane Flynn) 21-11, 11-21, 21-11
  • 2. Tipperary (Aidan O’Flaherty/Liam Bradshaw) dft Galway (Jamie Kelly/John Ward) 21-5, 21-13
  • 3. Roscommon (Sean Jennings/Denis Creaton) dft Kilkenny (CJ Delaney/Donal O’Farrell) 18-21, 21-17, 21-14
  • 4. Kildare (Myles & Ivan Carroll) dft Cork (Gearoid O’Connell/Philip O’Carroll) 21-12, 21-3
  • 5. Galway (Alan Byrne/Conor Noone) W/O Tipperary (Aidan & Patrick Supple) scr.
  • 6. Limerick (Jack O’Brien/Eamonn Davern) dft Kilkenny (Sean Foley/Eamonn Purcell) 21-12, 18-21, 21-5

Quarter Finals

  • 7. Tipperary (Paul Mullins/Kevin Dempsey) W/O Kerry (Jack O’Shea/Rory O’Connor) scr.
  • 8. Roscommon (Sean Jennings/Denis Creaton) dft Tipperary (Aidan O’Flaherty/Liam Bradshaw) 21-8, 21-5
  • 9. Kildare (Myles & Ivan Carroll) dft Galway (Alan Byrne/Conor Noone) 21-16, 21-16
  • 10. Cork (David Walsh/Jamie O’Donnell) dft Limerick (Jack O’Brien/Eamonn Davern) 21-17, 21-4

Semi Finals

  • 11. Tipperary (Paul Mullins/Kevin Dempsey) dft Roscommon (Sean Jennings/Denis Creaton) 21-9, 21-11
  • 12. Cork (David Walsh/Jamie O’Donnell) dft Kildare (Myles & Ivan Carroll) 21-7, 21-17

4-Wall Junior Nationals

Sunday 12th May

At Breacach (Court 1), Tyrone

  • B15&U – SF Mikey Kelly (Gal) dft Kyle Jordan (Kilk) 15-12, 15-13
  • B15&U – SF Mark Doyle (Wex) dft Jack Darcy (Tyr) 15-7, 15-5
  • B17&U – SF Eoghan McGinnity (Mon) dft Jason O’Toole (Gal) 15-5, 15-13
  • B17&U – SF Lorcan Conlon (Mayo) dft Cormac Munroe (Tyr) 14-15, 15-10, 11-10
  • B15&U – F Mark Doyle (Wex) dft Mikey Kelly (Gal) 15-7, 15-4
  • B17&U – F Eoghan McGinnity (Mon) dft Lorcan Conlon (Mayo) 15-5, 15-0
  • G19&U – F Megan McCann (Arm) dft Leah Doyle (Kild) 13-15, 15-8, 11-7
  • B19&U – F Adam Walsh (Wex) dft Conor Walsh (Cor) 15-13, 12-15, 11-9

At Breacach (Court 2), Tyrone

  • B13&U – SF Sean Callan (Mon) dft Niall Magee (Cav) 15-9, 6-15, 11-5
  • B13&U – SF Oliver McCrystal (Cav) dft Niall Drennan (Kilk) 15-6, 15-4
  • G15&U – SF Amy Brennan (Kilk) dft Emma Kinane (Gal) 15-7, 15-5
  • G15&U – SF Chloe Philpott (Clare) dft Clodagh Munroe (Tyr) 15-9, 15-12
  • G17&U – F Mollie Dagg (Gal) dft Niamh Hefferan (Gal) 15-14, 15-11
  • G13&U – F Jodie Keeling (Wex) dft Hannah Grace (Tip) 15-9, 15-9
  • B13&U – F Sean Callan (Mon) dft Oliver McCrystal (Cav) 15-7, 15-14
  • G15&U – F Chloe Philpott (Clare) dft Amy Brennan (Kilk) 8-15, 11-15, 11-2

At Carrickmore, Tyrone

  • B13&UB – SF Thomas Duff (Tyr) dft Darragh Bourke (Sligo) 15-7, 15-14
  • B13&UB – SF Alan Gilmartin (Mayo) dft Joshua Roche (Wex) 15-3, 15-2
  • B15&UB – SF Shane Whyte (W/M) dft Aidan Cunningham (Mon) 15-9, 15-7
  • B15&UB – SF Fiachra ÓDuill (Arm) dft Evan Carey (Tip) 15-9, 15-2
  • G15&UB – F Niamh Burke (Gal) dft Saoirse Kelly (Wat) 15-10, 15-2
  • B13&UB – F Alan Gilmartin (Mayo) dft Thomas Duff (Tyr) 15-8, 15-9
  • B15&UB – F Fiachra ÓDuill (Arm) dft Shane Whyte (W/M) 11-15, 15-1, 11-9

At Loughmacrory, Tyrone

  • B17&UB – SF Caolán McCartan (Tyr) dft Michael Gilmartin (Mayo) 15-12, 14-15, 11-1
  • G13&UB – SF Emily McGinnity (Mon) dft Aine Sharkey (Kilk) 15-5, 11-15, 11-0
  • G13&UB – SF Bronagh Farley (Tyr) dft Ava Sweeney (Gal) 15-7, 15-11
  • B17&UB – F Caolán McCartan (Tyr) dft Niall McMahon (Cav) 9-15, 15-8, 11-0
  • G13&UB – F Bronagh Farley (Tyr) dft Emily McGinnity (Mon) 15-1, 8-15, 11-3

FULL JUNIOR NATIONALS RESULTS - CLICK HERE