Stay In Touch With Us Newsletter Signup

Results

All the recent key results in GAA Handball

Wall Ball Nationals

  • MO: Conor McElduff (Tyr) dft Charlie Shanks 15-12, 15-5
  • LO: Martina McMahon (Lim) dft Lorraine Havern (Down) 15-4, 15-9
  • LB: Ellen O’Connor (Kild) dft Ashling Mullin (Gal) 18-14
  • LCh: B Quish (Lim) dft Aoife Tully (Ros) 25-8
  • MB: Jack O’Shea (Ker) dft Ciaran Buckley 21-10
  • MC: Oisin O Culain (Gal) dft Conor Duff (Tyr) 17-9
  • MCh: Riki McCarthy (WM) dft Stephen Monaghan (DF) 21-18
  • M: Dominick Lynch (Ker) dft Paul Graham (Ant) 21-13
  • SM: Niall Kerr (Tyr) dft Chris Curran (Tyr) 27-18
  • GM: John Herlihy (Cor) dft George Miller (May) 23-11 
  • DM: Brian Havern (Down) dft Peter Larkin (Mon) 14-12
  • EM: Eamon Conneely (Gal) dft Brendan Hurley (Cor) 21-17
  • 70+: Colm O’Cualáin (Gal) Pat Lacey (Wex) 30-7
  • B13&U: Kyle Jordan (Kilk) dft Mikey Kelly (Gal) 15-13
  • B13&UB: Harry Delaney (Kilk) dft Sean Callan (Mon) 21-12
  • B15&U: Billy Drennan (Kilk) dft Josh Kavanagh (Wex) 31-1
  • B15&UB: Tommy McNeela (Gal) dft Phillip Doran (Dow) 23-7
  • B17&U: Eoin Brennan (Kilk) dft Michael Egan (Ros) 19-11
  • B17&UB: Cian Kehoe (Wex) dft Adam Walsh (Wex) 15-12
  • B19&U: Sean Kerr (Tyr) dft Jamie Kelly (Gal) 13-13, 5-2
  • G13&U: Sadhbh Ni Fhlaithearta (Gal) dft Skylyn O’Malley Walsh (Gal) 25-12
  • G13&UB: Jodie Keeling (Wex) dft Cliona Dunning (Cor) 22-20
  • G15&U: Caitlin Conway (Tyr) dft Claire Reynolds (Mayo) 21-11
  • G15&UB: Louise McGinnity (Mon) dft Chloe Lydon (Gal) 21-13
  • G17&U: Megan McCann (Arm) dft Leah Doyle (Kild) 18-11 

60x30 Interclub

OPEN in Mullingar, Westmeath

  • Semi Final 1: Hospital (Limerick) Bye
  • Semi Final 2: Kells (Meath) dft Williamstown (Galway) 84-22
  • Final: Kells (Meath) dft Hospital (Limerick) 84-25

JUNIOR in Crinkle, Offaly

  • Semi Final 1: Broadford (Limerick) W/O St. Patrick’s (Cavan) scr.
  • Semi Final 2: Moycullen (Galway) dft Crinkle (Offaly) 111-104
  • Final: Broadford (Limerick) dft Moycullen (Galway) 91-69

JUNIOR B in Fahys Cross, Offaly

  • Semi Final 1: Friary/Abbeyside (Waterford) dft Kingscourt (Cavan) 108-84
  • Semi Final 2: Ballymore Eustace (Kildare) W/O Loughrea (Galway) scr.
  • Final: Ballymore Eustace (Kildare) dft Friary/Abbeyside (Waterford) 105-79

Féile

Team Results

40x20 Boys Finals

  • Div 1: Galmoy 1 (Kilkenny) dft Tuamgraney (Clare)
  • Div 1 (Plate): Breacach (Tyrone) dft Windgap 1 (Kilkenny)
  • Div 2: Fermoy (Cork) dft St. Joseph’s (Wexford)
  • Div 2 (Plate): Friary/Abbeyside/Ballinacourty 1 (Waterford) dft Glenmore (Kilkenny)
  • Div 3: Cullohill 1 (Laois) dft Moycullen 1 (Galway) 40-39
  • Div 3 (Plate): Broadford (Limerick) dft Mallow (Cork)
  • Div 4: Boherbue (Cork) dft Kells (Kilkenny) 42-23
  • Div 4 (Plate): Ballydesmond 1 (Cork) dft Galmoy 2 (Kilkenny) 39-23
  • Div 5: Kingscourt (Cavan) dft Moycullen 2 (Galway) 39-20
  • Div 5 (Plate): Micheal Breathnach (Galway) dft Bofield (Mayo) 29-28
  • Div 6: Ballydesmond 2 (Cork) dft Garryhill (Carlow) 42-16
  • Div 6 (Plate): Coolboy (Wicklow) dft Conna (Cork) 31-30

40x20 Girls Finals

  • Div 1: Kilkishen (Clare) dft Lahorna (Tipperary) 41-15
  • Div 1 (Plate): Micheal Breathnach 1 (Galway) dft Clogh (Kilkenny)
  • Div 2: Micheal Breathnach 2 (Galway) dft St. Joseph’s (Wexford) 32-22
  • Div 2 (Plate): Kells (Kilkenny) dft Cullohill (Laois)
  • Div 3: Boherbue (Cork) dft Garryhill (Carlow) 41-34
  • Div 3 (Plate): Williamstown (Galway) dft Taghmon (Wexford) 42-15

60x30 Boys Finals

  • Div 1: Kilfane (Kilkenny) dft Ballina (Tipperary) 28-22
  • Div 1 (Plate): Lahorna (Tipperary) dft Taghmon 1 (Wexford) 29-13
  • Div 2: Castlebridge 1 (Wexford) dft St. Patrick’s (Cavan) 42-21
  • Div 2 (Plate): Taghmon 2 (Wexford) dft Castlebridge 2 (Wexford) 41-18

One Wall Boys Finals

  • Div 1: Mayobridge (Down) dft Laochra Láimhe 1 (Limerick) 43-27
  • Div 1 (Plate): Laochra Láimhe 2 (Limerick) dft Rhode (Offaly) 46-22

One Wall Girls Finals

  • Div 1: Laochra Láimhe (Limerick) dft Mayobridge (Down) 54-30

Skills Results

40x20 Boys Div 1

  • 1st– Gearoid Sheedy (Tuamgraney)
  • 2nd– Billy Drennan (Galmoy)
  • 3rd – Johnathan Owens (Breacach)

40x20 Girls Div 1

  • 1st– Chloe Philpott (Kilkishen)
  • 2nd – Amy Brennan (Clogh)
  • 3rd – Sadhbh Ní Fhlaithearta (Micheal Breathnach)

60x30 Boys Div 1

  • 1st– Kyle Jordan (Kilfane)
  • 2nd– Mark Doyle (Taghmon)
  • 3rd– Kian Donnelly (Ballina)

One Wall Boys Div 1

  • 1st– Darragh White (Mayobridge)
  • 2nd– Alan Fitzgerald (Laochra Láimhe 1)
  • 3rd – Aidan Kearney (Laochra Láimhe 2)

One Wall Girls Div 1

  • 1st– Michaela Hynes (Laochra Láimhe)
  • 2nd– Aimee McAllister (Laochra Láimhe)
  • 3rd – Ceri Magone (Mayobridge)

All Ireland Hardball Championships

Senior Singles

Quarter Finals

  • 1. Limerick (CJ Fitzpatrick) dft Cork (Daniel Relihan) 15-21, 21-4, 21-11
  • 2. Dublin (Carl Browne) dft Mayo (Vinny Moran) 21-13, 21-2
  • 3. Kerry (Dominick Lynch) dft Kilkenny (Ciaran Neary) 21-15, 21-11
  • 4. Dublin (Eoin Kennedy) dft Kildare (Michael Dowling) 21-6, 21-4

Semi Finals

  • 5. Limerick (CJ Fitzpatrick) dft Dublin (Carl Browne) 21-20, 21-4
  • 6. Dublin (Eoin Kennedy) dft Kerry (Dominick Lynch) 21-12, 21-2

Final

  • 7. Limerick (CJ Fitzpatrick) dft Dublin (Eoin Kennedy) 21-13, 17-21, 21-1

Senior Doubles

Quarter Finals

  • 1. Dublin (Eoin Kennedy/Carl Browne) dft Cork (Daniel Relihan/Tadgh Carroll) 21-13, 21-19
  • 2. Kerry (Dominick Lynch/John Joe Quirke) W/O Kilkenny (Ciaran Neary/AN Other) scr.
  • 3. Wicklow (Michael Gregan/Pat Quaile) W/O Limerick (CJ Fitzpatrick/Pat Murphy)
  • 4. Meath (Brian Carroll/Tom Sheridan) W/O Mayo (Vinny Moran/Campbell Brennan) scr.

Semi Final

  • 5. Dublin (Eoin Kennedy/Carl Browne) dft Kerry (Dominick Lynch/John Joe Quirke) 21-8, 21-3
  • 6. Meath (Brian Carroll/Tom Sheridan) dft Wicklow (Michael Gregan/Pat Quaile) 21-0, 21-3

Final

  • 7. Meath (Brian Carroll/Tom Sheridan) dft Dublin (Eoin Kennedy/Carl Browne) 21-2, 21-15

Minor Singles

Quarter Finals

  • 1. Cavan (Cillian O’Reilly) W/O Galway (Diarmuid Mulkerrins) scr.

Semi Finals

  • 2. Mayo (Patrick Murphy) W/O Cavan (Cillian O’Reilly) inj.
  • 3. Cork (David Walsh) dft Kilkenny (Eoin Brennan) 21-17, 21-19

Final

  • 4. Mayo (Patrick Murphy) dft Cork (David Walsh) 21-8, 21-9

Minor Doubles

Quarter Finals

  • 1. Kilkenny (Aidan & Cathal Barry) dft Cavan (Cillian O’Reilly/Conor Owens) 21-3, 21-10

Semi Finals

  • 2. Kilkenny (Eoin Brennan/Jack Doyle) dft Kilkenny (Aidan & Cathal Barry) 21-10, 21-10
  • 3. Mayo (Patrick Murphy/Lorcan Conlon) dft Cork (David Walsh/Conor Walsh) 3-21, 21-16, 21-13

Final

  • 4. Kilkenny (Eoin Brennan/Jack Doyle) dft Mayo (Patrick Murphy/Lorcan Conlon) 21-6, 8-21, 21-14

Intermediate Singles

Quarter Finals

  • 1. Kilkenny (Brendan Burke) W/O Kilkenny (Eoghan Hennessy) scr
  • 2. Kilkenny (Shane Dunne) dft Dublin (Ian Griffin) 21-12, 21-16
  • 3. Dublin (Keith Burke) W/O Kilkenny (Daniel Love) scr
  • 4. Wicklow (Jerome Willoughby) dft Kilkenny (William Love) 19-21, 21-5, 21-15

Semi Finals

  • 5. Kilkenny (Shane Dunne) dft Kilkenny (Brendan Burke) 21-18, 13-21, 21-17
  • 6. Dublin (Keith Burke) dft Wicklow (Jerome Willoughby) 10-21, 21-7, 21-17

Final

  • 7. Dublin (Keith Burke) dft Kilkenny (Shane Dunne) 10-21, 21-14, 12-4 ret. inj.

Intermediate Doubles

Semi Final

  • 1. Kilkenny (William & Daniel Love) dft Dublin (Ian Griffin/Michael Carrie) 21-11, 12-21, 21-8
  • 2. Cork (Michael Hedigan/Donnacha O’Dea) dft Kilkenny (Eoghan Hennessy/Shane Dunne) 21-15, 21-6

Final 

  • 3. Cork (Michael Hedigan/Donnacha O’Dea) dft Kilkenny (William & Daniel Love) 21-6, 9-21, 21-19

Junior Singles

Last 16

  • 1. Cork (Jamie O’Donnell) dft Mayo (George Miller) 21-12, 21-2
  • 2. Kildare (Myles Carroll) dft Mayo (Laurance Murphy) 21-1, 21-1
  • 3. Kildare (Ciaran Thackaberry) dft Galway (Alan Byrne) 21-12, 21-17

Quarter Finals

  • 4. Meath (Peter Reilly) dft Cork (Jamie O’Donnell) 21-9, 21-16
  • 5. Kerry (Jack O'Shea) dft Limerick (Shane Murphy) 21-8, 21-9
  • 6. Mayo (Ian McLoughlin) dft Kildare (Myles Carroll) 21-17, 21-14
  • 7. Kildare (Ciaran Thackaberry) v Carlow (Martin Mullins)

Semi Finals

  • 8. Kerry (Jack O’Shea) dft Meath (Peter Reilly) 21-18, 17-21, 21-13
  • 9. Carlow (Martin Mullins) dft Mayo (Ian McLoughlin) 2-1

Final

  • 10. Carlow (Martin Mullins) dft Kerry (Jack O’Shea) 21-7, 21-4

Junior Doubles

Last 16

  • 1. Limerick (John Keyes/Keith Heelan) dft Tipperary (John Corbett/Mickey Maher) 21-17, 16-21, 21-13
  • 2. Mayo (Ian McLoughlin/Ciaran Burke) W/O Kildare (Ciaran Thackaberry/Myles Carroll) scr.
  • 3. Mayo (George Miller/Laurance Murphy) W/O Limerick (Sean Murphy/Anthony Donnelly) inj. 
  • 4. Limerick (Denis Donegan/Shane Murphy) dft Dublin (Robert Farrelly/Jonathan Westlake) 19-21, 21-5, 21-11

Quarter Finals

  • 5. Meath (Peter Reilly/Joe Cummins) dft Limerick (John Keyes/Keith Heelan) 21-17, 21-7
  • 6. Mayo (Ian McLoughlin/Ciaran Burke) dft Galway (Alan Byrne/Mike Kennedy)
  • 7. Mayo (George Miller/Laurance Murphy) W/O Carlow (Martin Mullins/David Donovan) scr.
  • 8. Limerick (Denis Donegan/Shane Murphy) W/O Kilkenny (Diarmuid Burke/Anthony Martin) scr.

Semi Finals 

  • 9. Meath (Peter Reilly/Joe Cummins) dft Mayo (Ian McLoughlin/Ciaran Burke) 21-12, 21-16
  • 10. Limerick (Denis Donegan/Shane Murphy) dft Mayo (George Miller/Laurance Murphy) 21-3, 21-9 

Final

  • 11. Meath (Peter Reilly/Joe Cummins) dft Limerick (Denis Donegan/Shane Murphy) 19-21, 21-6, 21-19