Stay In Touch With Us Newsletter Signup

Results

All the recent key results in GAA Handball

All Ireland Hardball Championships

Senior Singles

Quarter Finals

  • 1. Limerick (CJ Fitzpatrick) dft Cork (Daniel Relihan) 15-21, 21-4, 21-11
  • 2. Dublin (Carl Browne) dft Mayo (Vinny Moran) 21-13, 21-2
  • 3. Kerry (Dominick Lynch) dft Kilkenny (Ciaran Neary) 21-15, 21-11
  • 4. Dublin (Eoin Kennedy) dft Kildare (Michael Dowling) 21-6, 21-4

Semi Finals

  • 5. Limerick (CJ Fitzpatrick) dft Dublin (Carl Browne) 21-20, 21-4
  • 6. Dublin (Eoin Kennedy) dft Kerry (Dominick Lynch) 21-12, 21-2

Senior Doubles

Quarter Finals

  • 1. Dublin (Eoin Kennedy/Carl Browne) dft Cork (Daniel Relihan/Tadgh Carroll) 21-13, 21-19
  • 2. Kerry (Dominick Lynch/John Joe Quirke) W/O Kilkenny (Ciaran Neary/AN Other) scr.
  • 3. Wicklow (Michael Gregan/Pat Quaile) W/O Limerick (CJ Fitzpatrick/Pat Murphy)
  • 4. Meath (Brian Carroll/Tom Sheridan) W/O Mayo (Vinny Moran/Campbell Brennan) scr.

Semi Final

  • 5. Dublin (Eoin Kennedy/Carl Browne) dft Kerry (Dominick Lynch/John Joe Quirke) 21-8, 21-3
  • 6. Meath (Brian Carroll/Tom Sheridan) dft Wicklow (Michael Gregan/Pat Quaile) 21-0, 21-3

Minor Singles

Quarter Finals

  • 1. Cavan (Cillian O’Reilly) W/O Galway (Diarmuid Mulkerrins) scr.

Semi Finals

  • 2. Mayo (Patrick Murphy) W/O Cavan (Cillian O’Reilly) inj.
  • 3. Cork (David Walsh) dft Kilkenny (Eoin Brennan) 21-17, 21-19

Minor Doubles

Quarter Finals

  • 1. Kilkenny (Aidan & Cathal Barry) dft Cavan (Cillian O’Reilly/Conor Owens) 21-3, 21-10

Semi Finals

  • 2. Kilkenny (Eoin Brennan/Jack Doyle) dft Kilkenny (Aidan & Cathal Barry) 21-10, 21-10
  • 3. Mayo (Patrick Murphy/Lorcan Conlon) dft Cork (David Walsh/Conor Walsh) 3-21, 21-16, 21-13

Intermediate Singles

Quarter Finals

  • 1. Kilkenny (Brendan Burke) W/O Kilkenny (Eoghan Hennessy) scr
  • 2. Kilkenny (Shane Dunne) dft Dublin (Ian Griffin) 21-12, 21-16
  • 3. Dublin (Keith Burke) W/O Kilkenny (Daniel Love) scr
  • 4. Wicklow (Jerome Willoughby) dft Kilkenny (William Love) 19-21, 21-5, 21-15

Semi Finals

  • 5. Kilkenny (Shane Dunne) dft Kilkenny (Brendan Burke) 21-18, 13-21, 21-17
  • 6. Dublin (Keith Burke) dft Wicklow (Jerome Willoughby) 10-21, 21-7, 21-17

Intermediate Doubles

Semi Final

  • 1. Kilkenny (William & Daniel Love) dft Dublin (Ian Griffin/Michael Carrie) 21-11, 12-21, 21-8
  • 2. Cork (Michael Hedigan/Donnacha O’Dea) dft Kilkenny (Eoghan Hennessy/Shane Dunne) 21-15, 21-6

Junior Singles

Last 16

  • 1. Cork (Jamie O’Donnell) dft Mayo (George Miller) 21-12, 21-2
  • 2. Kildare (Myles Carroll) dft Mayo (Laurance Murphy) 21-1, 21-1
  • 3. Kildare (Ciaran Thackaberry) dft Galway (Alan Byrne) 21-12, 21-17

Quarter Finals

  • 4. Meath (Peter Reilly) dft Cork (Jamie O’Donnell) 21-9, 21-16
  • 5. Kerry (Jack O'Shea) dft Limerick (Shane Murphy) 21-8, 21-9
  • 6. Mayo (Ian McLoughlin) dft Kildare (Myles Carroll) 21-17, 21-14
  • 7. Kildare (Ciaran Thackaberry) v Carlow (Martin Mullins)

Semi Finals

  • 8. Kerry (Jack O’Shea) dft Meath (Peter Reilly) 21-18, 17-21, 21-13
  • 9. Carlow (Martin Mullins) dft Mayo (Ian McLoughlin) 2-1

Junior Doubles

Last 16

  • 1. Limerick (John Keyes/Keith Heelan) dft Tipperary (John Corbett/Mickey Maher) 21-17, 16-21, 21-13
  • 2. Mayo (Ian McLoughlin/Ciaran Burke) W/O Kildare (Ciaran Thackaberry/Myles Carroll) scr.
  • 3. Mayo (George Miller/Laurance Murphy) W/O Limerick (Sean Murphy/Anthony Donnelly) inj. 
  • 4. Limerick (Denis Donegan/Shane Murphy) dft Dublin (Robert Farrelly/Jonathan Westlake) 19-21, 21-5, 21-11

Quarter Finals

  • 5. Meath (Peter Reilly/Joe Cummins) dft Limerick (John Keyes/Keith Heelan) 21-17, 21-7
  • 6. Mayo (Ian McLoughlin/Ciaran Burke) dft Galway (Alan Byrne/Mike Kennedy)
  • 7. Mayo (George Miller/Laurance Murphy) W/O Carlow (Martin Mullins/David Donovan) scr.
  • 8. Limerick (Denis Donegan/Shane Murphy) W/O Kilkenny (Diarmuid Burke/Anthony Martin) scr.

Semi Finals 

  • 9. Meath (Peter Reilly/Joe Cummins) dft Mayo (Ian McLoughlin/Ciaran Burke) 21-12, 21-16
  • 10. Limerick (Denis Donegan/Shane Murphy) dft Mayo (George Miller/Laurance Murphy) 21-3, 21-9 

40x20 Adult Championships Weekend 2 - Doubles Finals

  • Men Senior: Cavan (Paul Brady/Michael Finnegan) dft Clare (Diarmuid Nash/Colin Crehan) 21-16, 21-13
  • Boys Minor: Cork (Tadgh O Neill/David Walsh) dft Wexford (Adam Walsh/Anthony Butler) 21-6, 21-8
  • Intermediate: Tyrone (Shane O Neill/Sean Kerr) dft Kilkenny (Ciaran Neary/Brendan Burke) 219-21, 21-19, 21-5
  • U21D Tyrone (Johnny Woods/Ryan Mullan) dft Kilkenny (Brian Mahon/Emmet Landy) 21-19, 21-13
  • Junior: Meath (Joe Cummins/Peter Reilly) dft Limerick (Tómas Donegan/Paul Hedderman) 21-18, 21-8
  • JBD Antrim (Jordan O Neill/Lee McCann) dft Sligo (Jason Earlis/Brendan Fleming) 21-1, 21-6
  • O35AD Kerry (Dominick Lynch/John Joe Quirke) dft Wexford (Gavin Buggy/Barry McWilliams) 21-3, 21-8
  • O35BD Roscommon (Philip O’Connor/Paul Kelly) dft Cork (Jamie O Donnell/Patrick Buckley) 21-14, 12-21, 21-5
  • MAD Tipperary (David Moloney/John Corbett) W/O Mayo (Joe Dowling/An Other) scr. 
  • MBD Kildare (Gavin Grace/Dara Ward) dft Tipperary (Brian O’Brien/John Kennedy) 15-21, 21-12, 21-13
  • SMAD Antrim (Paddy Crothers/John McGarry) dft Kilkenny (Eddie Burke/Joe Walsh) 21-17, 21-6
  • SMBD Kilkenny (Willie Holden/David Bourke) dft Tyrone (Kenny Curran/Finbarr Fullen)
  • GMAD Tipperary (John O’Donoghue/Eddie Corbett) dft Westmeath (Robbie McCarthy/Mike Naughton) 8-21, 21-4, 21-13
  • GMBD Mayo (George Miller/John Conroy) dft Monaghan (John McGeough/Peter Duffy) 21-8, 21-11
  • DMAD Carlow (Sean Ryan/John Rossiter) dft Monaghan (Peter Larkin/Martin McEntee) 21-15, 21-12
  • DMBD Kilkenny (Joe Anthony/Billy Love) dft Down (Brian Havern/Peter McSherry) 21-7, 21-5
  • EMAD Antrim (Thomas Maguire/Anthony Caddell) dft Mayo (Michael Heraty/Dermot Doolin) 21-8, 21-12
  • EMBD Galway (Willie Corcoran/Mike Shaughnessy) dft Limerick (Jimmy Fanning/Jack Dillon) 21-20, 8-21, 21-17
  • RMD Dublin (Eugene Kennedy/Vinny Farrelly) dft Tipperary (Jim Ryan/Denis Gleeson) 21-5, 21-11
  • O70D Dublin (Ned Flynn/John Molloy) dft Cavan (Patsy Hand/Greg Sheridan) 21-10, 11-21, 21-11
  • Ladies Minor: Clare (Bridin Dinan/Ella Donnellan) dft Wexford (Cora Doyle/Emma Sweeney) 21-6, 21-8
  • LID Roscommon (Fiona Tully/Lauren O’Riordan) w/oClare (Clodagh Nash/Louise Hayes) scr.
  • LJD Kildare (Hannah Dagg/Kate Dagg) dft Limerick (Katie McCarthy/Siobhan Lehane) 21-1, 21-10
  • LJBD Roscommon (Siobhan Tully/Linda Connolly) dft Tyrone (Michelle Warren/Cloideach Donaghy) 21-4, 21-2 

GAA Handball O'Neills 40x20 Mens Senior Doubles

Last 32

  • Q1: Cork (Tadgh Carroll/Ryan Harkin) W/O Roscommon (Rikki O’Gara/Niall McGrath) scr.
  • Q2: Kerry (Dominic Lynch/Jack O’Shea) dft Cork (Colm Jordan/David Walsh) 21-6, 21-7
  • Q3: Tipperary (Ger Coonan/Fergal Collins) dft Galway (Ollie Conway/Pat Conway) 19-21, 21-10, 21-0
  • Q4: Cork (Daniel Reilhan/Michael Hedigan) dft Tyrone (Ryan Mullan/Johnny Woods) 16-21, 21-8, 21-3
  • Q5: Kilkenny (Ciaran Neary/Brendan Burke) dft Kildare (Niall O’Connor/Paul Moran) 21-12, 21-13
  • Q6: Galway (Martin Mulkerrins/Diarmuid Mulkerrins) dft Mayo (Niall Joyce/Patrick Murphy) 21-3, 21-9
  • Q7: Wexford (Gavin Buggy/Daniel Kavanagh) dft Tipperary (David Moloney/Daniel Hayes) 21-3, 16-21, 21-3

Last 16

  • Q8: Dublin (Eoin Kennedy/Carl Browne) dft Cork (Tadgh Carroll/Ryan Harkin) 21-15, 21-5
  • Q9: Kilkenny (Patrick Funchion/Peter Funchion) W/O Antrim (Owen McKenna/Sean Devine) scr.
  • Q10: Clare (Diarmuid Nash/Colin Crehan) dft Kerry (Jack O’Shea/John Joe Quirke) 21-19, 21-9
  • Q11: Mayo (Joe McCann/Vinnie Moran) W/O Tipperary (Ger Coonan/Fergal Collins) inj. 
  • Q12: Cork (Daniel Reilhan/Michael Hedigan) W/O Meath (Brian Carroll/Tom Sheridan) scr.
  • Q13: Cork (Brendan Fleming/Tony Healy) dft Kilkenny (Ciaran Neary/Brendan Burke) 21-12, 21-4
  • Q14: Galway (Martin Mulkerrins/Diarmuid Mulkerrins) dft Wicklow (Michael Gregan/Chris Doyle) 21-13, 21-16
  • Q15: Cavan (Paul Brady/Michael Finnegan) dft Wexford (Gavin Buggy/Daniel Kavanagh) 21-8, 21-16

Quarter Finals

  • QF1: Kilkenny (Patrick & Peter Funchion) dft Dublin (Eoin Kennedy/Carl Browne) 21-18, 11-21, 21-18
  • QF2: Clare (Diarmuid Nash/Colin Crehan) dft Mayo (Joe McCann/Vinnie Moran) 21-11, 21-13
  • QF3: Cork (Brendan Fleming/Tony Healy) dft Cork (Daniel Reilhan/Michael Hedigan) 21-6, 19-21, 21-13
  • QF4: Cavan (Paul Brady/Michael Finnegan) dft Galway (Martin & Diarmuid Mulkerrins) 21-11, 21-15 

Semi Finals

  • SF1: Clare (Diarmuid Nash/Colin Crehan) dft Kilkenny (Patrick & Peter Funchion) 21-12, 21-17
  • SF2: Cavan (Paul Brady/Michael Finnegan) dft Cork (Brendan Fleming/Tony Healy) 21-11, 21-15

Final

  • Cavan (Paul Brady/Michael Finnegan) dft Clare (Diarmuid Nash/Colin Crehan) 21-16, 21-13

GAA Handball O'Neills 40x20 Ladies Senior Doubles

Semi Finals

  • SF1: Cork (Catriona Casey & Aishling O'Keeffe) dft Roscommon (Fiona Tully & Lauren O'Riordan) 21-13, 21-4
  • SF2: Mayo (Amy Corrigan & Pauline Gallagher) w/o Galway (Ciana Ni Churraoin & Sinead Hanley)

40x20 Juveniles All Ireland Finals

Sunday 19th March 2017

At Kingscourt, Co. Cavan

  • GU14 Singles Mayo (Hazel Finn) dft Tyrone (Clodagh Munroe) 15-8, 15-9
  • GU14 Doubles Tipperary (Aine Spain/Anna Mulcahy) dft Galway (Aifric Ni Ghibne/Sadhbh Ni Fhlaithearta) 15-6, 2-15, 15-12
  • GU15 Singles Kildare (Abby Tarrant) dft Armagh (Cailiosa Ni Dhuill) 15-6, 15-7
  • GU15 Doubles Tipperary (Siobhan Prentice/Isabel Farnan) dft Laois (Emer Fitzpatrick/Lucy O’Connor) 15-5, 2-15, 15-7
  • GU16 Singles Kildare (Leah Doyle) dft Tyrone (Mairead Fox) 21-10, 21-7
  • GU16 Doubles Tyrone (Caitlin Conway/Elizabeth McGarvey) dft Kilkenny (Roisín O'Keeffe/Edel Mulholand) 21-6, 21-7
  • GU17 Singles Laois (Molly O’Connor) dft Cork (Aoife Hurley) 21-10, 12-21, 11-0
  • GU17 Doubles Wexford (Cliodhna O’Connell/Eva Crean) dft Tyrone (Claire Conway/Meabh McCrystall) 21-2, 21-1
  • BU14 Singles Kilkenny (Billy Drennan) dft Monaghan (Tiarnan O’Rourke) 15-4, 15-1
  • BU14 Doubles Wexford (Conor Murphy/Mark Doyle) dft Tyrone (Jonathan Owens/Jack Darcy) 15-2, 15-10
  • BU15 Singles Kilkenny (Jack Doyle) dft Clare (Seanie Doyle) 15-13, 15-2
  • BU15 Doubles Kilkenny (Jamie Maher/Padhraic Foley) dft Clare (Sean Coughlan/Cormac Murphy) 13-15, 15-5, 15-12
  • BU16 Singles Tyrone (Lorcan McBride) dft Wexford (Josh Kavanagh) 18-21, 21-17, 11-1
  • BU16 Doubles Kilkenny (Kyle Dunne/Billy O'Neill) dft Monaghan (Justas Dambinskas/Konrad Kowal) 21-14, 21-12
  • BU17 Singles Kerry (Dara Keane) dft Galway (Shane Kyne) 21-8, 21-5
  • BU17 Doubles Cork (Niall Delaney/Stephen O’Rourke) dft Wexford (Ciaran Power/Colm Parnell) 21-3, 21-12

40x20 Adult Championships Weekend 1 - Singles Finals

  • MSS Armagh (Charly Shanks) dft Westmeath (Robbie McCarthy) 21-4, 21-13
  • LSS Cork (Catriona Casey) dft Limerick (Martina McMahon) 21-5, 21-4
  • MS Cork (Tagdh O’Neill) dft Kilkenny (Eoin Brennan) 21-14, 21-11
  • U21S Clare (Colin Corbett) dft Kildare (Kevin Diggins) 21-15, 15-1 K. Diggins ret. inj.
  • JBS Antrim (Jordan O’Neill) dft Carlow (Aaron Geoghegan) 21-17, 21-8
  • JS Monaghan (Gavin Coyle) dft Dublin (Keith Burke) 21-5, 21-18
  • IS Cork (Tadgh Carroll) dft Wexford (Daniel Kavanagh) 21-15, 18-21, 21-7
  • O35AS Antrim (Ricky McCann) dft Wexford (Gavin Buggy) 21-11, 18-21, 21-8
  • O35BS Roscommon (Denis Creaton) dft Cork (Jamie O’Donnell) 21-11, 21-8
  • MAS Kerry (Dominick Lynch) dft Carlow (Ollie Ryan) 21-7, 21-5
  • MBS Dublin (Conor Maxwell) dft Tipperary (Brian O’Brien) 21-17, 21-13
  • SMAS Mayo (Tom Sweeney) dft Limerick (Tómas Donegan) 11-21, 21-12, 21-20
  • SMBS Monaghan (Michael Clerkin) dft Kilkenny (William Holden) 19-21, 21-14, 21-6
  • GMAS Cork (John Herlihy) dft Dublin (Egin Jensen) 21-6, 21-11
  • GMBS Tyrone (Kenny Curran) dft Mayo (George Miller) 21-12, 21-12
  • EMAS Westmeath (Robbie McCarthy) dft Antrim (Thomas Maguire) 21-7, 21-10
  • EMBS Galway (Denis Phelan) dft Limerick (Jimmy Fanning) 21-9, 21-20
  • DMAS Carlow (John Rossiter) dft Tipperary (Billy Mullins) 21-12, 21-8
  • DMBS Kilkenny (Joe Anthony) dft Down (Brian Havern) 21-17, 21-18
  • RMS Dublin (Eugene Kennedy) dft Monaghan (Michael McCarron) 21-12, 21-9
  • O70S Tipperary (Jim Ryan) dft Galway (Morgan Darcy) 21-15, 21-4
  • LMS Armagh (Megan McCann) dft Wexford (Cora Doyle) 21-11, 21-10
  • LJBS Kildare (Ellen O'Connor) dft Tyrone (Michelle Warren) 20-21, 21-13, 21-20
  • LJS Tyrone (Eilise McCrory) dft Kildare (Hannah Dagg) 21-3, 21-13
  • LIS Roscommon (Fiona Tully) dft Clare (Clodagh Nash) 21-3, 21-4

GAA Handball O’Neills 40x20 Mens Senior Singles

Wednesday 8th February – Preliminaries 

  • P1. Tyrone (Ryan Mullan) W/O Wexford (Daniel Kavanagh) scr
  • P2. Tyrone (Shane O’Neill) dft Cork (David Walsh) 9-21, 21-6, 21-6
  • P3. Wicklow (Jerome Willoughby) W/O Roscommon (Neill McDermott) inj.
  • P4. Dublin (Ian Griffin) dft Galway (Ollie Conway) 21-19, 21-20

Last 32

  • Q1. Armagh (Charly Shanks) dft Tyrone (Ryan Mullan) 21-10, 21-9
  • Q2: Kildare (Paul Moran) dft Dublin (Carl Browne) 8-21, 20-18 ret. inj. 
  • Q3: Clare (Colin Crehan) dft Mayo (Ian McLoughlin) 21-3, 21-13
  • Q4: Mayo (Joe McCann) W/O Galway (Pat Conway) scr.
  • Q5: Meath (Brian Carroll) dft Cork (Colm Jordan) 21-7, 21-5
  • Q6: Kilkenny (Patrick Funchion) dft Mayo (Vinnie Moran) 21-7, 21-14
  • Q7: Cork (Brendan Fleming) dft Tipperary (Ger Coonan) 21-12, 21-8
  • Q8: Antrim (Owen McKenna) dft Dublin (Ian Griffin) 19-21, 21-16, 21-7
  • Q9: Galway (Martin Mulkerrins) dft Wicklow (Jerome Willoughby) 21-10, 21-6
  • Q10: Roscommon (Rikki O’Gara) dft Kildare (Niall O’Connor) 12-21, 21-7, 21-14
  • Q11: Clare (Diarmuid Nash) dft Kerry (Dominic Lynch) 21-3, 21-8
  • Q12: Cork (Tadgh Carroll) dft Tyrone (Darragh Daly) 16-21, 21-6, 21-9
  • Q13: Wicklow (Michael Gregan) dft Mayo (Niall Joyce) 21-5, 21-2
  • Q14: Dublin (Eoin Kennedy) dft Wexford (Gavin Buggy) 21-17, 21-13
  • Q15: Kilkenny (Peter Funchion) W/O Cork (Tadhg O’Neill) scr.
  • Q16: Westmeath (Robbie McCarthy) dft Tyrone (Shane O’Neill) 21-3, 21-7

Last 16

  • Q17: Armagh (Charly Shanks) dft Kildare (Paul Moran) 21-3, 21-8
  • Q18: Mayo (Joe McCann) dft Clare (Colin Crehan) 21-16, 17-21, 21-18
  • Q19: Kilkenny (Patrick Funchion) dft Meath (Brian Carroll) 21-16, 15-21, 21-11
  • Q20: Cork (Brendan Fleming) dft Antrim (Owen McKenna) 21-14, 21-15
  • Q21: Galway (Martin Mulkerrins) dft Roscommon (Rikki O’Gara) 21-7, 21-13
  • Q22: Clare (Diarmuid Nash) dft Cork (Tadgh Carroll) 21-16, 21-10
  • Q23: Wicklow (Michael Gregan) dft Dublin (Eoin Kennedy) 21-17, 16-21, 9-5 Kennedy ret. inj.
  • Q24: Westmeath (Robbie McCarthy) W/O Kilkenny (Peter Funchion) scr.

QF's

  • QF1: Armagh (Charly Shanks) W/O Mayo (Joe McCann) inj.
  • QF2: Cork (Brendan Fleming) dft Kilkenny (Patrick Funchion) 21-20, 21-13
  • QF3: Galway (Martin Mulkerrins) dft Clare (Diarmuid Nash) 14-21, 21-18, 21-18
  • QF4: Westmeath (Robbie McCarthy) dft Wicklow (Michael Gregan) 21-7, 21-19

SF's

  • SF1: Armagh (Charly Shanks) dft Cork (Brendan Fleming) 21-10, 21-12
  • SF2: Westmeath (Robbie McCarthy) dft Galway (Martin Mulkerrins) 11-21, 21-20, 21-11

Final

  • Final Armagh (Charly Shanks) dft Westmeath (Robbie McCarthy) 21-4, 21-13

GAA Handball O'Neills 40x20 Ladies Senior Singles

Last 16

  • Q1. Down (Lorraine Havern) dft Laois (Niamh Dunne) 21-4, 21-1
  • Q2. Mayo (Pauline Gallagher) dft Cork (Aishling O’Keefe) 21-11, 9-21, 21-13
  • Q3. Kerry (Ashley Prendiville) W/O Roscommon (Lauren O’Riordan) scr.

QF's

  • QF1: Cork (Catriona Casey) dft Down (Lorraine Havern) 21-5, 21-5
  • QF2: Roscommon (Fiona Tully) dft Kilkenny (Ciara Mahon) 21-7, 21-18
  • QF3: Galway (Ciana Ni Churraoin) dft Mayo (Pauline Gallagher) 21-5, 21-5
  • QF4: Limerick (Martina McMahon) dft Kerry (Ashley Prendiville) 21-2, 21-11

SF's

  • SF1: Cork (Catriona Casey) dft Roscommon (Fiona Tully) 21-6, 21-1
  • SF2: Limerick (Martina McMahon) dft Galway (Ciana Ni Churraoin) 21-12, 12-21, 21-9

Final

  • Final: Cork (Catriona Casey) dft Limerick (Martina McMahon) 21-5, 21-4