Stay In Touch With Us Newsletter Signup

Results

All the recent key results in GAA Handball

GAA Handball O’Neills 40x20 Mens Senior Singles

Wednesday 8th February – Preliminaries 

  • P1. Tyrone (Ryan Mullan) W/O Wexford (Daniel Kavanagh) scr
  • P2. Tyrone (Shane O’Neill) dft Cork (David Walsh) 9-21, 21-6, 21-6
  • P3. Wicklow (Jerome Willoughby) W/O Roscommon (Neill McDermott) inj.
  • P4. Dublin (Ian Griffin) dft Galway (Ollie Conway) 21-19, 21-20

Last 32

  • Q1. Armagh (Charly Shanks) dft Tyrone (Ryan Mullan) 21-10, 21-9
  • Q2: Kildare (Paul Moran) dft Dublin (Carl Browne) 8-21, 20-18 ret. inj. 
  • Q3: Clare (Colin Crehan) dft Mayo (Ian McLoughlin) 21-3, 21-13
  • Q4: Mayo (Joe McCann) W/O Galway (Pat Conway) scr.
  • Q5: Meath (Brian Carroll) dft Cork (Colm Jordan) 21-7, 21-5
  • Q6: Kilkenny (Patrick Funchion) dft Mayo (Vinnie Moran) 21-7, 21-14
  • Q7: Cork (Brendan Fleming) dft Tipperary (Ger Coonan) 21-12, 21-8
  • Q8: Antrim (Owen McKenna) dft Dublin (Ian Griffin) 19-21, 21-16, 21-7
  • Q9: Galway (Martin Mulkerrins) dft Wicklow (Jerome Willoughby) 21-10, 21-6
  • Q10: Roscommon (Rikki O’Gara) dft Kildare (Niall O’Connor) 12-21, 21-7, 21-14
  • Q11: Clare (Diarmuid Nash) dft Kerry (Dominic Lynch) 21-3, 21-8
  • Q12: Cork (Tadgh Carroll) dft Tyrone (Darragh Daly) 16-21, 21-6, 21-9
  • Q13: Wicklow (Michael Gregan) dft Mayo (Niall Joyce) 21-5, 21-2
  • Q14: Dublin (Eoin Kennedy) dft Wexford (Gavin Buggy) 21-17, 21-13
  • Q15: Kilkenny (Peter Funchion) W/O Cork (Tadhg O’Neill) scr.
  • Q16: Westmeath (Robbie McCarthy) dft Tyrone (Shane O’Neill) 21-3, 21-7

Last 16

  • Q17: Armagh (Charly Shanks) dft Kildare (Paul Moran) 21-3, 21-8
  • Q18: Mayo (Joe McCann) dft Clare (Colin Crehan) 21-16, 17-21, 21-18
  • Q19: Kilkenny (Patrick Funchion) dft Meath (Brian Carroll) 21-16, 15-21, 21-11
  • Q20: Cork (Brendan Fleming) dft Antrim (Owen McKenna) 21-14, 21-15
  • Q21: Galway (Martin Mulkerrins) dft Roscommon (Rikki O’Gara) 21-7, 21-13
  • Q22: Clare (Diarmuid Nash) dft Cork (Tadgh Carroll) 21-16, 21-10
  • Q23: Wicklow (Michael Gregan) dft Dublin (Eoin Kennedy) 21-17, 16-21, 9-5 Kennedy ret. inj.
  • Q24: Westmeath (Robbie McCarthy) W/O Kilkenny (Peter Funchion) scr.

GAA Handball O'Neills 40x20 Ladies Senior Singles

Last 16

  • Q1. Down (Lorraine Havern) dft Laois (Niamh Dunne) 21-4, 21-1
  • Q2. Mayo (Pauline Gallagher) dft Cork (Aishling O’Keefe) 21-11, 9-21, 21-13
  • Q3. Kerry (Ashley Prendiville) W/O Roscommon (Lauren O’Riordan) scr.

QF's

  • QF1: Cork (Catriona Casey) dft Down (Lorraine Havern) 21-5, 21-5
  • QF2: Roscommon (Fiona Tully) dft Kilkenny (Ciara Mahon) 21-7, 21-18
  • QF3: Galway (Ciana Ni Churraoin) dft Mayo (Pauline Gallagher) 21-5, 21-5
  • QF4: Limerick (Martina McMahon) dft Kerry (Ashley Prendiville) 21-2, 21-11

Colleges 40x20 Results

Saturday 11th February 2017, Kingscourt, Co. Cavan.

Junior Girls Singles

  • SF1: Mairead Fox (Loreto, Omagh) dft Mary Ellen Phelan (Presentation Convent, Thurles) 15-10, 15-3
  • SF2: Mollie Dagg (Col Chiarain, Leixlip) dft Niamh Heffernan Colaiste Baile Clair) 3-15, 15-14, 15-7
  • Final: Mollie Dagg (Col Chiarain, Leixlip) dft Mairead Fox (Loreto, Omagh) 15-12, 15-2

Junior Girls Doubles

  • SF1: Ciara Mullan/Meabh McCrystal (Loreto, Omagh) dft Niamh O’Brien/Orla O’Brien (St. Joseph’s, Tulla) 15-11, 15-8
  • SF2: Edel Mullholland/Noelle Dowling (Pres SS, Kilkenny) dft Cuilleann Bourke/Heather Burke (Balla Secondary School) 11-15, 15-11, 15-4
  • Final: Edel Mullholland/Noelle Dowling (Pres SS, Kilkenny) dft Ciara Mullan/Meabh McCrystal (Loreto, Omagh) 15-12, 15-11

Senior Girls Singles

  • SF1: Catriona Millane (Laurel Hill Colaiste, Limerick) dft Michaela McCartan (St. Ciaran’s, Ballygawley) 15-0, 2-15, 15-9
  • SF2: Fiona Tully (Roscommon Convent of Mercy) Bye
  • Final: Fiona Tully (Roscommon Convent of Mercy) dft Catriona Millane (Laurel Hill Colaiste, Limerick) 15-8, 15-9

Senior Girls Doubles

  • SF1:Linda O’Donnell/Anna Dunne (Loretto, Fermoy) W/O Cloideach Donaghy/Chloe McCaffrey (St. Ciaran’s, Ballygawley)
  • SF2: Aoife Holden/Dearbhail O’Keefe (Grennan College, Thomastown) dft Aishling Ni Mhaolain/Aine Nic Giolla De (Colaiste N Einne Inis Mor) 15-5, 7-15, 15-3
  • Final: Aoife Holden/Dearbhail O’Keefe (Grennan College, Thomastown) dft Linda O’Donnell/Anna Dunne (Loretto, Fermoy) 15-0, 15-0

Junior Boys Singles

  • SF1: Eoghan McGinnity (St. Macartan’s, Monaghan) dft Seanie Doyle (Scarriff CC, Clare) 15-0, 15-7
  • SF2: Billy Drennan (Kilkenny CBS) dft Jason Tuathail (Colaiste N Einne, Inis Mor) 15-4, 15-12
  • Final: Eoghan McGinnity (St. Macartan’s, Monaghan) dft Billy Drennan (Kilkenny CBS) 15-10 12-4 ret. inj.

Junior Boys Doubles

  • SF1:Gearoid Healy/Luke Barrett (Scoil Mhuire, Kanturk) dft Tiernan O’Rourke/Bradley Maguire (St. Macartan’s, Monaghan) 15-6, 15-4
  • SF2: Kyle Dunne/Billy O’Neill (Castlecomer CS) dft Enda Collins/James Cummins (Colaiste Baile Chlair) 15-1, 15-2
  • Final: Kyle Dunne/Billy O’Neill (Castlecomer CS) dft Gearoid Healy/Luke Barrett (Scoil Mhuire, Kanturk) 15-0, 15-9

Intermediate Boys Singles

  • SF1: Tiernan Agnew (St Camin’s, Shannon) dft Ciaran Cuddy (Dean Maguire, Carrickmore) 15-2, 15-0
  • SF2: Peter ODonnchadha (Colaiste N Einne, Inis Mor) dft Eoin Brennan (St. Kieran’s, Kilkenny) 15-13, 15-14
  • Final: Tiernan Agnew (St Camin’s, Shannon) dft Peter ODonnchadha (Colaiste N Einne, Inis Mor) 15-5, 10-15, 15-5

Intermediate Boys Doubles

  • SF1: Antoin Fox/Lorcan McBride (Omagh CBS) dft Michael O’ Malley/Cian O’ Driscoll (Patrician Academy, Mallow) 15-2, 15-12
  • SF2: Ciaran Cooney/Jamie Maher (Castlecomer CS) dft Michael & Liam Egan (Roscommon CC) 15-6, 9-15, 15-12
  • Final: Antoin Fox/Lorcan McBride (Omagh CBS) dft Ciaran Cooney/Jamie Maher (Castlecomer CS) 15-8, 15-3

Senior Boys Singles

  • SF1:Tadhg O’Neill (Patrician Academy, Mallow) dft Caolan Smith (St. Patrick’s, Cavan) 15-1, 15-4
  • SF2: Patrick Murphy (St Colmans, Claremorris) dft Shane Dunne (Castlecomer CS) 15-11, 14-15, 15-9
  • Final: Tadhg O’Neill (Patrician Academy, Mallow) dft Patrick Murphy (St Colmans, Claremorris) 15-8, 15-7

Senior Boys Doubles

  • SF1: David Walsh/Brooklyn Hickey (Patrician Academy, Mallow) dft Turlough Clarke/Pauric Mullan (Omagh, CBS) 10-15, 15-10, 15-11
  • SF2: Cian OConghaile/Oisin OCulain (Colaiste Cholm Cille Indreabhanian) dft Conor Murphy/James Culleton (Callan CBS, Kilkenny) 15-6, 15-8
  • Final: Cian OConghaile/Oisin OCulain (Colaiste Cholm Cille Indreabhanian) dft David Walsh/Brooklyn Hickey (Patrician Academy, Mallow) 15-9, 15-7

Gael Linn

Corn Section

QF:

  • Galmoy dft Monaghan Harps 61 – 29
  • Tulla dft Mícheal Breathnach 39 - 36
  • Clogh dft Loughmacrory 62 - 41
  • St. Coman’s dft Tuamgraney 37 - 37 (TB: 11 - 6)

SF:

  • Galmoy dft Tulla 49 - 37
  • Clogh dft St. Coman’s 51 - 49

Final:

  • Galmoy dft Clogh 80 - 47

Solas Section

SF:

  • Mícheal Breathnach dft Monaghan Harps 58 - 55
  • Loughmacrory dft Tuamgraney 41 - 28

Final:

  • Loughmacrory dft Mícheal Breathnach 50-35

She's Ace Weekend

40x20 Finals:

  • 11&U: Fun Event
  • 13&U: Clodagh Munroe (Tyrone) dft Sadbha Ni Fhlaithearta (Galway) 25-16
  • 15&U: Amber Nolan (Clare) dft Noelle Dowling (Kilkenny) 25-16
  • 17&U: Leah Doyle (Kildare) dft Caitlin Conway (Tyrone) 25-13
  • Ladies Challenger: Bridget Mullholland (Kilkenny) dft Aine Ni Droigheann (Galway)
  • Ladies B: Aishling Mullin (Galway) dft Aoife Quinn (Sligo) 15-10, 14-15, 11-5
  • Ladies Open: Martina McMahon (Limerick) dft Catriona Casey (Cork) 15-11, 10-15, 11-8

One-Wall Finals:

  • 11&U: Fun Event
  • Team Event: Team Hanley (Sinead Hanley, Carragh Shannon, Culleann Bourke, Skylyn O’Malley Walsh, Éadaoin Nic Dhonncha, Amy Brennan) dft Team Shannon (Fiona Shannon, Caitriona Heneghan, Heather Burke, Sara Coleman, Louise McGinnity, Lucy Brennan)
  • Mother & Daughter: Fiona & Carragh Shannon (Antrim) dft Kelly & Caitlin Conway (Tyrone)
  • Beginners Challenge: Aisling Ni Laoire (Galway) dft Deborah Foley (Carlow)