Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook
Upcoming Events
 
All Ireland Colleges Championships
Written by Chris Curran, CEO   
Monday, 13 February 2012 20:52

GAA Handball All Ireland 40x20 Colleges Championships 2012

Saturday 18th February 2012, in Kingscourt, Cavan.

 

(semi-finals and finals all on Saturday 18th February, matches commence at 11am in Kingscourt. Full schedule and breakdown of games to follow - check this on the Official National GAA Handball Fixtures section.)

 

NOTE: No postponements allowed. All matches scheduled to go ahead on 18th February. In the event of a player being unavailable, the School being represented can put in an eligible substitute player from their School/College.

 

Court 1 11am: Boys Junior Singles SF1: Ryan Mullan (Omagh CBS) v Daren Langan (St Muredacks, Ballina)   

Court 2 11am: Boys Junior Singles SF2: E Sheridan [St. Ciaran’s CS Kells] v Daniel Hayes [Cashel Community School, Tipperary]

Court 3 11am: Boys Intermediate Singles SF1: Darren Doherty (St. Macartan's College, Monaghan) v John Lalor (St Mary’s Galway)

 

Court 1 11.40: Boys Intermediate Singles SF2: Galen Riordan [St. Peter’s Wexford] v Colin Crehan [Ard Scoil Ris, Limerick]

Court 2 11.40: Boys Junior Doubles SF1: Niall Allison/Ronan McKay (Omagh CBS) v Ronan Ó Beoláin, Cian Ó Conghaile (Coláiste Colm Chille, Indreabhán)

Court 3 11.40: Boys Junior Doubles SF2: R Fox / P Smith [St. Ciaran’s CS Kells] v Aidan Kerins/Shane Flynn [Boherbue Comprehensive School, Cork]

 

Court 1 12.20: Girls Junior Singles SF1: Maeve McElduff (Loretto Convent, Omagh) v Ciana Ní Churraoin (Coláiste na Coirbe, Gaillimh) 

Court 2 12.20: Girls Junior Singles SF2: Saoirse Sunderland (Colaiste Chiarain Leixlip) v Roisin Cahill [Borrisokane CC, Tipperary]

Court 3 12.20: Girls Junior Doubles SF1: Niamh Coleman/Alana Doran (St Marys Lurgan) v Shannon Keady, Noreen Maloney (St. Endas, Galway)

 

Court 1 13.00: Girls Junior Doubles SF2: Hannah Dagg & Aine O’Keefe (Colaiste Chiarain Leixlip ) v Natasha Coughlan/Michelle Nihill [Rice College Ennis, Clare]

Court 2 13.00: Boys Intermediate Doubles SF1: Pol Clarke/Paul McKay (Omagh CBS) v Conor Noone, Eanna Kelleghan (St Mary’s Galway) 

Court 3 13.00: Boys Intermediate Doubles SF2: Dylan Walsh/Brian Mahon (St. Kieran’s College) v Colin Corbett/Niall Bolton [St Joseph’s Tulla, Clare]

 

Court 1 13.40: Boys Senior Singles SF1: Gabhainn Mc Crystal (Dean Maguirc College) v Alex McDermott (Roscommon  CBS)   

Court 2 13.40: Boys Senior Singles SF2: Keith Kavanagh (Col Bhride Carnew)v Killian Carroll [Patrician Academy Mallow, Cork]

Court 3 13.40: Boys Senior Doubles SF1: Mark Rainey, Naoise Ó Cairealláin (St Marys CBS Belfast) v Michael Lalor, Alan Kelly (St. Mary’s Galway)

 

Court 1 14.40: Boys Senior Doubles SF2: Cian O’ Dalaigh/Corey Fay(Scoil Chaitriona, Dublin) v Patrick Herlihy/Ciaran Buckley [Patrician Academy Mallow, Cork]
Court 2 14.40: Girls Senior Singles SF1: Niamh Henderson (St Michaels, Lurgan) v Lauren O'Riordan (Mercy Convent Roscommon) 

Court 3 14.40: Girls Senior Singles SF2: Ciara Mahon (Loreto Sec Sch. Kilkenny) v Martina McMahon [Colaiste na Trocaire Rathkeale, Limerick]

Court 1 15.40: Boys Junior Singles Final
Court 2 15.40: Boys Junior Doubles Final
Court 3 15.40: Girls Junior Singles Final
Court 1 16.20: Girls Junior Doubles Final
Court 2 16.20: Boys Intermediate Singles Final
Court 3 16.20: Boys Intermediate Doubles Final
Court 1 17.00: Girls Senior Singles Final
Court 2 17.00: Girls Senior Doubles Final
Court 1 18.00: Boys Senior Singles Final
Court 2 18.00: Boys Senior Doubles Final 

 

 

SF1: Connacht v Ulster

 

ULSTER
Boys Junior Singles: Ryan Mullan (Omagh CBS)

Boys Junior Doubles: Niall Allison/Ronan McKay (Omagh CBS)

Boys Intermediate Singles: Darren Doherty (St. Macartan's College, Monaghan)

Boys Intermediate Doubles: Poil Clarke/P McKay (Omagh CBS)

Boys Senior Singles: Gabhainn Mc Crystal (Dean Maguirc College)

Boys Senior Doubles: Mark Rainey, Naoise Ó Cairealláin (St Marys CBS Belfast)

Girls Junior Singles: Maeve McElduff (Loreto Convent, Omagh)

Girls Junior Doubles: Niamh Coleman/Alana Doran (St Marys Lurgan)

Girls Senior Singles: Niamh Henderson (St Michaels, Lurgan)

Girls Senior Doubles: Emma Gargan / Niamh Farrell (St. Louis, Carrickmacross)

 

CONNACHT

Boys Junior Singles: Daren Langan (St Muredacks, Ballina)   

Boys Junior Doubles: Ronan Ó Beoláin, Cian Ó Conghaile (Coláiste Colm Chille, Indreabhán)

Boys Intermediate Singles: John Lalor (St Mary’s Galway)

Boys Intermediate Doubles: Conor Noone, Eanna Kelleghan (St Mary’s Galway) or Jason Earlis Shane Wright (Convent of Mercy Enniscrone)  

Boys Senior Singles: Alex McDermott (Roscommon  CBS)   

Boys Senior Doubles: Michael Lalor, Alan Kelly (St. Mary’s Galway 

Girls Junior Singles: Ciana Ní Churraoin (Coláiste na Coirbe, Gaillimh) 

Girls Junior Doubles: Shannon Keady, Noreen Maloney (St. Endas,  Galway)

Girls Senior Singles: Lauren O'Riordan (Mercy Convent Roscommon) 

Girls Senior Doubles: N/A

 

SF2: Leinster v Munster

 

LEINSTER

Boys Junior Singles: E Sheridan [St. Ciaran’s CS Kells]

Boys Junior Doubles: R Fox / P Smith [St. Ciaran’s CS Kells]

Boys Intermediate Singles: Galen Riordan [St. Peter’s Wexford]

Boys Intermediate Doubles: St. Kieran’s College – Dylan Walsh & Brian Mahon

Boys Senior Singles: Col Bhride Carnew – Keith Kavanagh  

Boys Senior Doubles: Scoil Chaitriona – Cian O’ Dalaigh & Corey Fay

Girls Junior Singles: Colaiste Chiarain Leixlip – Saoirse Sunderland

Girls Junior Doubles: Colaiste Chiarain Leixlip – Hannah Dagg & Aine O’Keefe

Girls Senior Singles: Loreto Sec Sch. Kilkenny – Ciara Mahon

Girls Senior Doubles: NO ENTRY

 

MUNSTER

Boys Junior Singles: Daniel Hayes [Cashel Community School, Tipperary]

Boys Junior Doubles: Aidan Kerins/Shane Flynn [Boherbue Comprehensive School, Cork]

Boys Intermediate Singles: Colin Crehan [Ard Scoil Ris, Limerick]

Boys Intermediate Doubles: Colin Corbett/Niall Bolton [St Joseph’s Tulla, Clare]

Boys Senior Singles: Killian Carroll [Patrician Academy Mallow, Cork]

Boys Senior Doubles: Patrick Herlihy/Ciaran Buckley [Patrician Academy Mallow, Cork]

Girls Junior Singles: Roisin Cahill [Borrisokane CC, Tipperary]

Girls Junior Doubles: Natasha Coughlan/Michelle Nihill [Rice College Ennis, Clare]

Girls Senior Singles: Martina McMahon [Colaiste na Trocaire Rathkeale, Limerick]

Girls Senior Doubles: Aishling O Keeffe/Katie Fleming [Boherbue Comprehensive School, Cork]

 

Last Updated on Thursday, 16 February 2012 21:08
 

MDonnelly

Irish Sports Council

O'Neills

TG4

NEWSLETTER
Click your Provincial icon below for current news and contact details


Connacht    
          Leinster               Munster               Ulster               International